Privacy policy

Basestation (Basestation Properties Limited) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights.

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

We collect personal information from you, including your:

We collect your personal information in order:

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter your full name, business or billing information, email and a phone contact number, we will be unable to provide products and services to you.

We keep your information safe by storing it in a secure database and only allowing authorised people to access it .

We keep your information for one year after you cease using our products and services, at which point we securely destroy it by deleting your information from our digital systems and any other location it was used (eg signage).

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us.